Privacy and Cookie Policy

By submitting personal data to us and/or by using our website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit may be processed by us in the manner and for the purposes described below.

This Privacy Policy applies to all websites and web applications which link to this policy and are published by Law Business Research (“Sites”).

If you wish to amend any of the personal information that we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, you can do so at any time by contacting us at [email protected].

If you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

Who are we?

We are LAW BUSINESS RESEARCH LIMITED.
We are registered in England and Wales and have our registered office at:

Meridian House
4-35 Farringdon Street
London
EC4A 4HL
Company Number: 03281866

Scope of privacy and cookie policy

Law Business Research Limited is committed to the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by its users. This Privacy Policy describes Law Business Research Limited’s policies and practices with regard to Personal Data collected by Law Business Research Limited on this website. The term “Personal Data” refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, date of birth, e-mail address or postal address.

Please note that by submitting Personal Data manually or in electronic form to us and/or by using our website, you give your consent that all Personal Data submitted on each occasion may be processed by, and/or shared with Law Business Research Limited and its affiliates and related companies, in the manner and for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Information we collect

This section details the information we may collect about you. We explain why, and how, we use it in later sections.

Account information

If you decide to create an account or enquire about one of our products or services, we’ll ask you to provide us with some specific information, for example:

Basic personal details – such as name and title;

Work details – such as job title, company name, company address, work email address and office phone number;

Personal contact details – such as email address;

Log in details – such as username and password;

Information we obtain through cookies and similar tools We make use of cookies to track your use of our website. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports activity.

We may offer cookies to you and you should ensure that your web browser is set up to not accept cookies if you do not wish to receive them. Please note that if you disable cookies, some services or website functionality may not be available. We use the following cookies:



Lawful basis for processing We only process personal information where we have a lawful basis for doing so, such as the following:

User consent – This is where you have given us explicit permission to process personal information for a given purpose. For example, if you complete one of our general enquiry forms, we would ask for your consent if we wanted to use your personal information for any other purpose. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. You can manage your preferences within your account or by contacting customer services.

Legitimate business purposes – This is where we have a legitimate interest, as a business, to process personal information. For example, for direct marketing where we are providing a product or service for commercial purposes which aligns with your development in a professional capacity. We take due care to balance our interests against your right to privacy.

Contractual necessity – This is where we have to process personal information to meet our contractual obligations. For example, if you are a print subscriber, we would need to process your delivery address to fulfil your subscription.

Legal obligation – This is where we have to process personal information in order to comply with the law. For example, we process and retain customer invoice information to comply with financial regulations.

How we use your personal information We collect personal information for the following reasons:

To provide our service – We require some of your basic personal information so our services work as you would expect, for example delivering our email briefings to your correct email address, providing access to our digital content, sending you hard copies of our products and notifying you of changes to our services and dealing with customer services queries.

To improve and maintain performance – In order to provide you with the best possible user experience, we need to make sure that our products and services work as they should. Using personal information helps us understand how our readers use our Sites so we can make improvements and develop new products.

To bill our customers – We, along with our authorised payments processors, securely process your payment information to take payments, give refunds and to detect and prevent fraudulent activity.

To monitor compliance with our terms and conditions – We monitor for breaches of our terms and conditions and copyright policies. For example, we reserve the right to monitor use to restrict unauthorised access to our sites and to detect and prevent invalid or fraudulent traffic.

To personalise our products and services – We improve your experience of our products and services by personalising parts of our sites and apps with the information you give us and what we learn about you.

To communicate product changes and offers – We want you to benefit from our new and existing products and services, including our content, events and newsletters. We will contact you with carefully-curated offers and promotions, exclusive event invitations and feature announcements. You are able to change your preferences at any time by contacting customer services.

Automated decision-making – we do not use personal data in automated decision-making processes.

Disclosure to third parties We will only share your personal information with third party suppliers with whom we contract in order to provide services to you, and to ensure the quality of the services we provide. This includes, but is not limited to, payment processors, email service providers, IT service providers, mailing houses, shipping agents and CRM providers. We will not release, rent or sell your personal information to third parties for their own use, other than as part of a sale of the whole or a substantial part of the assets of Law Business Research. We will take reasonable steps, such as contractual clauses and terms of service, to ensure that any third parties who do receive and handle such personal information are bound by the same obligations as us and do not use such information for any other purpose.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we buy or sell any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to a prospective buyer or seller of such assets. If our company is bought by another company the personal information we hold about you and our other registered users and customers will be one of the assets transferred when the company is sold.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, for example, to the Police.

The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If this happens we will take steps such as contractual clauses to ensure that your data is safe and treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Marketing We would like to send you information about products and services of our and other associated companies which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us or any associated companies from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact us at the address given below.

Access to your information and correction You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address given below. We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

Other websites Our website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Information posted on chat rooms, forums, message boards and/or news groups that we may host on this website, becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Your rights Under data protection laws, you have rights as an individual in relation to the personal data we hold about you. These rights include:

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time

The right to object to direct marketing – your preferences, including in relation to direct marketing, can be amended by contacting us or visiting our brand preference centres;

The right to access the personal data that we process about you;

The right to request the deletion of your personal data;

The right to request the rectification of your personal data – you can manage some of this information in the brand preference centres.

You can exercise these rights through the preference centres or by contacting our customer services or data protection officer.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Our Sites are not intended for children under 16 years of age. We do not intentionally collect or use any information from children.

Our Sites contain links to third party websites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We are not responsible for their content, use of personal information, or security practices.

Changes to our privacy and cookies policy We will improve and add new functionality and features to this website and improve and add to our existing products, services and promotions. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, our data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, we will post the changes on our website to notify you. We encourage you to check this page frequently.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of Law Business Research Limited or your dealings with us, please contact us.

How to contact us Please contact us at the addresses below if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or information we hold about you, if you wish to opt out of marketing materials, make a request for information or request the correction/deletion of information.

Law Business Research Limited
Meridian House
4-35 Farringdon Street
London
EC4A 4HL
United Kingdom

Data Protection Officer
[email protected]
+44 (0)20 3780 4007

Office hours: 9am to 6pm GMT